Study of IPS EMPRESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Takayoshi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Crown and Bridge Prosthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90059428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Osamu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Crown and Bridge Prosthodon, 歯学部, 助手 (00267098)
HAGIWARA Yoshiyuki  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Crown and Bridge Prosthodon, 歯学部, 助手 (00228389)
SATO Tomohiko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Crown and Bridge Prosthodon, 歯学部, 助教授 (90059874)
柳澤 勉  日本大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10210296)
桟 淑行  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80160993)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIPS EMPRESS / Adhesive Strength / Cavity Form / Color Interception / Light Transmission / Layring Technique / Staining Technique / Castable Ceramics / キャスタブルセラミックス
Research Abstract
We have summerized the reslts of the clinical tests and reported the benefit and the problems of IPS EMPRESS (IVOCLAR VIVADENT) when it was used on complete and partial veneer crowns at the conference of the specialized science (The Japan Prosthodontic Society and Nihon University Society of Dentistry). Our resusts were also printed on the journals of the related societies. We have further evaluated the results on cavity found in the clinical tests and summarized the results on cavity with inlay and onlay having good adjustment status. The results of our study were reported at 93rd Annual World Conference of Dental Sciences (Conference of Federation Dentaire Internationale) held at Hong Kong, and also at Quadrennial Meeting of the Japanese Association for Dental Science. The results of our study were as follows :
(1) Polished surface and ruptured surface of internal structure were examined under scanning electron microscope (SEM) before and after pressure formation of ingot for staining and layring.
(2) Etching effect of fulorides on IPS EMPRESS itself and influence of processing condition of silane coupling agent
(3) Because the material itself has light transmittance, study was performed from the viewpoints of color interrupting property and light transmittance. The use of resin cement to achieve color tone harmonization on crown color was assessed.
(4) To study the adjustment of the restorative material, evaluation was made on marginal form of abutment tooth to fabricate crown restorative device with adjustment property, and the influence of investment material was studied.
In the future study, we will evaluate the adhesive strength of the EMPRESS system to emamel, dentin and various types of reinforced structures in a manner similar to the study "DICOR" castable ceramic system.