Condylar Path of Movements in Patients with Temporomandibular Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATANO Yasuo  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Crown and Bridge Department, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20130693)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTemporomandibular Disorders / Mandibular Border Movements / Pantograph Recordings / Treatment Outcome / Change of the Movement / Limited Condylar Path / Splint Therapy / Modification of the Pantograph / 顎頭運動制限 / 顆頭運動 / パントグラフ / 術前 / 術後
Research Abstract
Temporomandibular Disorder (TMD) Patients have been increasing in world wide. Pain, disturbance of the mandibular movement and joint noise are the triad of the TMD.Mandibular movements changes in some patients. Research on change of mandibular movements with accurate divice will give us the valid information. The Denar pneumatic pantograph has purchased in 1995. First attempt was made to modifying the size of the recording tables to prevent slipping off of the recording stylus which make mandibular recording imperfect. 20 normal subjects were used in this analysis. In 1996 after the modification of the recording table and selection of the recording paper originally used for the recording of the cardiogram 20 Temporomandibular Disorder Patients were used in the main part of the study. Condylar path of movements in before and after the splint therapy were compared. Results were ;
1. Optimum recording table size were 28.5mm (posterior) and 35.5mm (anterior) where current product was 22.5mm and 28.0mm.
2. Clutch bearing surface was extended posteriorly for 10mm to prevent slip off of the bearing screw.
3. In the TMD patients, deviation in length were larger than normal control where mean were almost same. This means that in some patient condylar path were limited.
4. Greater changes were observed after the tratment in patient with severe limitation of movement.
5. This study suggest that recording of the mandibular movement in before treatment is important to recognize how much we could recovered.