Stress Analysis of the lmplant Superstructure by Three-Dimensional Limitid Element Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOU Norio  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY,Scoll of Dentistry at Niigata Assistant, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (60225985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideaki  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY,Scoll of Dentistry at Niigata Assistant, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (70259224)
KOJI Toshiaki  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY,Scoll of Dentistry at Niigata Lecturer, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (30178264)
MORITA Osami  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY,Scoll of Dentistry at Niigata Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (40060438)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSimple crown model / Bridge model / Fixture type / Maximum stress value / Stress dispersion / Long axis / Diameter / インプランド周囲骨 / シリンダータイプ / 漏斗状タイプ / ラウンドタイプ / インプラントモデル
Research Abstract
Implant superstructure model and implant body model were taken morpholpgically as simple crown/bridge and as 3types, i.e.cylinder type, funnel type and round type, respectivery. In 3 occlusal conditions, 1) buccal cuspate internal bevel only, 2) lingual cuspate internal bevel only and 3) both these, load was applied parallel with the long axis of implant model. For the simple crown model, stress of the implant body on the bone showed a stress-dispersing aspect compared with round tip shape and angular funnel shape : the angle showed a strong stress especially at the tip angular portion compared with the other portions of the implant body, and the neck portion tended to be stress-concentrated [1) buccal side, 2) lingual side and 3) lingual side. For 3), however, taking the implant model as whole, stress dispersed in the whole of surrounding bones, and only the lingual neck portion tended to be somewhat stress-concenterted]. For the bridge model, load was similarly applied on maxillary b … More ridge (5) 6 (7) Stress tended to be concentrated from the dummy connection part to the neck portion of implant body, showing a difference in stress-dispersing direction from the simple crown model. Also for 12 kinds of sheape added to 3 kinds of shape by long diameter 10mm, 14mm and diameter 3mm, 4mm, such a model a had implant embedded in the coressponding maxillary molar portion was prepared. Load, as presumed as occlusal muscle, was applied from maxillary molar portion was prepared. Load, as presumed as occlusal muscle, was applied from maxillary buccal portion to the direction of occlusal surface, parallel with the long axis of implant and complete confinement was performed in flat occlusal surface. For the cylinder type and round type, the tip portion of fixture was shown to be stress-concentrated and stress-dispersed into the surrounding bone, while for the funnel type, the whole of fixture was shown to stress-dispersed. Maximum stress value tended to be higher for long axis of not 14 but 10mm and for diameter of not 4 but 3mm. In terms of the difference in fixture shape, stresss dispertion onto the surrounding bone was shown to be better for the funnel type, and for greater long axis and thicker diameter, stress-concentration in the neck portion was shown to be slight with small maximum stress value. Less