| Project/Area Number |
06671982
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | FUKUOKA Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
UKON Shinichi Fukuoka Dental College, prosthodontics, associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70038876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Ichizo Fukuoka Dental College, prosthodontics, assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (20269038)
HISAMA Kazuhiro Fukuoka Dental College, prosthodontics, assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (00218710)
OGATA Toshihiro Fukuoka College Health Sciences, associate Professor, 歯科衛生学科, 助教授 (40140876)
赤木 幸一 福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50175767)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | castabl eceramics / reinforcement / Titanium / cast joint / castability / 鋳接法 / オペーク陶材 |
| Research Abstract |
The castable ceramics restoration has many advantage for clinical application. One of the greatest merit of it is that it is possible to fabricate restorations by lost wax casting method without the skill for building and firing of porcelain. However, it included several problems for the clinical use, for example, 1)castability, 2)strength and 3)reinforcement. We clarified these problem as follows ; 1)Castability of castable ceramics was lower than Co-Cr alloy and dependent strongly wax pattern thickness. However, reproducible cast can be achieved completely over 0.7 mm thickness of the wax pattern. 2)The life time of castable ceramics crowns were shorter than the other restoration through a five year follow up. It need the strengthening of itself or reinforcement by ceramometal complex as same as conventional metal bonded porcelain crown. 3)Development of ceraming condition for the strengthening of castable ceramics. 4)Improvement of reinforcement of castable ceramics by bonding to pure Titanium frame and 5)Development of clinical procedure for castable ceramic bridge construction.