Study of masticatory function in cleft lip and/or palate patients after secondary PMCB graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOCHI Shoko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DENTAL HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30005045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tetsu  AKITA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60226850)
IGARI Toshiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DENTAL HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10142994)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscleft lip and / or palate / mandibular movement / mandibular kinegiograph / masticatory capacity / orthodontic treatment / PMCB graft / 骨移植 / 顎裂
Research Abstract
We used a mandibular kinegiograph (MKG) to evaluate mandibular movement. Tracings 10 variables of three major movements of the mandible, that is, habitual opening and closing stroke, rapid opening and closing stroke, and rest position, were recorded and assesed by pattern analysis. Furthermore, the intensity of mandibular movement disorder was classified and evaluated by scoring the 10 variables of three major mandibular movement on a scale of from 0 to 10. We named this summed score total mandibular kinetic score (TMK score). A group of patients with unilateral cleft lip and palate who had been performed orthodontic treatment at the Clinics for Maxillo-Oral Disorders. Tohoku University Dental Hospital (UCLP group), and non-cleft volunteers (control group) were studied by means of TMK score analysis. There were more patients who had the mandibular movement disorders in UCLP group. In the in dividual pattern analysis of habitual opening and closing stroke, rapid opening and closing stroke, and rest position, aberrant movement pattern were seen in the UCLP group than in the contral group. The mean TMK score in UCLP group was significantly higer than that in control group. We also studied the masticatory capacity both in cleft lip and/or palate patients, especially those who received orthodontic treatment and in non-cleft young volunteers. The masticatory capacity was measured using ATP granules in accordance with Masuda's extinction method (1982). The lower mean value of masticatory capacity was foundin the patients group compared with in non-cleft control group. This study showed that the young patients with cleft lip and/or palate acquired lower masticatory function after orthodontic dental rehabilitation and the analysis of mandibular movement was important in the orthodontic care of cleft lip and/or palate patients.