Regulation of bone morphogeretic protein activity by additional cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Shiro  Tohoku University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80230069)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBone morphogenetic proteins / Cytokines / bone formation / C.B-17 / scid mice / xenogeneic bone transp Iantation / histocompatibility antigens / immunohistochemistry / human bone tissue / C. B-17 / scidマウス
Research Abstract
To test whether activity of bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) might be regulated by using cytokines, we developed a study model to examine the influence of cytokines on BMP activity in human bone. During the course of this study, we examined the following, i. e. ; 1. possibility of regulation of BMP activity by additional cytokines, 2. possibility of human bone formation in an experimental animal, 3. possibility of normal bone formation in the experimental animal, and 4. possibility of bone formation induced by BMP on the human bone tissue in the experimental animal. From these examinations, the following were clarified, i. e. 1. BMP activity can be influenced by additional cytokines, 2. human bone formation in C.B-17/Icr-scid/scid (C.B-17 scid) mice can be observed at least four months after the human bone transplantation, 3. normal bone formation can be observed in the C.B-17 scid mice when compared with the bone formation in their normal control mice, and 4. on the transplanted human bone in the C.B-17 scid mice, newly formed bone induced by BMP injection can be observed. In conclusion, the C.B-17 scid mice with transplanted human bone may be a potential tool for analysis of the influence of cytokines on BMP activity in human bone.