A study on expression and function of bone morphogenetic protein during maxillofacial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Hiroshi  Tokyo Med.and Dent.Univ., Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70107308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIDA Shinichiro  Tokyo Med.and Dent.Univ., Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10114745)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBMP / BMP receptor / TGF-beta / activin / 骨形成タンパク質(BMP) / TGF-βスーパーファミリー
Research Abstract
Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP), which belongs to the transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) superfamily, was originally identified in the extract from bone by its capacity to induce ectopic bone formation. Recent studies have revealed that BMPs are involved in maxillofacial development. In order to investigate the precise molecular mechanism of BMPs in maxillofacial development, we performed the following studies.
Dental pulp has a potential to induce ectopic bone formation. We thought that bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) are involved in the osteoinductive activity of dental pulp. In order to prove this assumption, we constructed a cDNA library from primary culture cells of human dental pulp (HDP cells). Three distinct cDNA clones encoding human BMP-2, -4, -6 were isolated. To elucidate the receptor system of BMP,we performed molecular clonning of rat BMP receptor. PCR-based analysis revealed that mRNA for BMP receptors were expressed in the BMP-induced bone forming tissues throughout the stages tested and that mRNA for activin receptor was also expressed. These results suggest that these receptors play imporatant roles for the ectopic bone formation induced by BMP.In addition, expression of mRNAs for TGB-beta receptors and activin receptors was also detected in the BMP-implanted tissues, which suggested the possible involvement of TGF-betas and activins as ligands in the ectopic bone formation.