| Project/Area Number |
06671996
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGURA Hideaki Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80013960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIKAWA Noriko Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70236537)
ENOMOTO Shoji Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40013940)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | titanium / osteoblast / osteoclast / adhesion / bioactivity / prostaglandin E_2 / matrix / contact / プロスタグランジン / 細胞融合 / マンノース / インテグリン / 接着分子 |
| Research Abstract |
Initial interaction between the artificial materials and the surrounding bone tissue were investigated by means of in vitro cultures of osteoblastic clone TMS-12 cells. To determine the biological properties of titanium, the effect of titanium surface on various cell functions of TMS-12 cells was studied. On titanium surface, proliferation of TMS-12 cells was decreased significantly compared with that on plastic tissue culture plates. However, early cell attachment and alkaline phosphatase activity were equal is each material. Moreover, significant inhibition of osteoclastic cell formation induced by the coculture of spleen cells with TMS-12 cells in the presence of 1alpha, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 was observed : prostaglandin E_2 production in TMS-12 cells, on the other hand, was markedly stimulated on titanium surface. Under non-adherent conditions, titanium surface maintained TMS-12 cell adhesion and arginyl-glycyl-aspartyl-containing matrix proteins are equally involved in cell attachment to each material. These results indicate that high production of prostaglandin E_2 is induced by direct contact of TMS-12 cells to titanium surface and does not affect on osteoclast formation, suggesting that on titanium surface decrease of osteoblast proliferation is compensated by inhibition of osteoclast formation and that prostaglandin E_2 may play a role in bone metabolism as endogenous factor of osteoblast released by tight attachment ot titanium surface.