| Project/Area Number |
06672008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Kazuo Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20145270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Shinichi Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50220645)
SEKINE Joji Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (20236095)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | proliferating cell / oral squamous cell carcinoma / labeling index / autoclave / antigen retrieval / rat condyle / 軟骨 |
| Research Abstract |
A rapid one-step immunostaining method, enhanced polymer one-step staining for proliferating cell nuclear antigen (EPOS-PCNA) in formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded sections of tongue squamous cell carcinoma was investigated. EPOS-PCNA was compared with PCNA immunohistochemistry using the avidin-biotin complax (ABC) method with or without autoclave treatment. Significant correlation of PCNA labeling index (percentage of labeled cells/total cells counted) was observed between EPOS-PCNA and the immunohistochemical protocol with autoclave pretreatment. We conclude that this method is a reliable, time-sparing techniqne that would be useful in quantitative histopathology and in performing double immunostaining. In the rat mandibular condyle an appropriate blocking reagent should be tried, because we still observed non-specific staining in the layr of hypertrophic chondrocyte.