| Project/Area Number |
06672009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Kazumasa Kagoshima University, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00117516)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGAMI Teturou Kagoshima University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30232276)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | HIV-infection / Oral manifestation / Oral candidiasis / Oral hairy leukoplakia / Intraoral Kaposi's sarcoma / Electron microscopic study / HIV感染症 / 口蓋病変 / 口腔カンジダ症 / 難治性歯周病変 / 電子顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
Oral manifestations in HIV infection are numerous and some of these have been acknowledged as being of great importance in early diagnosis of the disease. Oral manifestations in HIV-infected individuals occured as mycotic, bacterial or viral infection, neoplasm or unknown etiology. Oral hairly leukoplakia is characterized by whitish plaques at the lateral border of the tongue which cannot be rubbed off. Light microscopic investigations indicated that the lesion is characterized by parakeratosis, acanthosis, koilocytosis and lack of inflammation in the subepithelial tissue. Using electron microscopy, particles of the herpes virus group (Epstein-Barr virus ; EBV) were found in the upper two thirds of the epithelium in this lesion. In the stratum spinosum, clumps of condensed chromatin with a punched-out appearance and EBV capsids in different stages of assembly were densely packed in the nucleus. Oral hairy leukoplakiais an early sign of HIV infection and its importance relates to the develop-ment of AIDS (mostly Pneumocystitis carinii pneumonia) in 83% of the affectedpatients within 31 months after its diagnosis. Electron microscopic study on intraoral Kaposi's sarcoma showed proliferating endothelial cells protruded into the lumen of the vascular space in flat lesions. Exophytic lesions consisted of elongated spindle tumor cells and cleft-shaped, vessel-like lumina. Spindle tumor cells were characterized by intracellular junctions and Weibell-Palade bodies. Electron microscopic study on oral candidiasis showed many penetrating thread-like fungae of Candida albicans over the squamous epithelium.