A STUDY ON SYMPATHETIC INNERVATION IN THE ORAL AND FACIAL REGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOHARA Etsuo  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE,LECTURER AND ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00107070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Yoshinari  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00264870)
KAWAKAMI Tetsuji  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60254512)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSympathetic nerve / Masticatory muscles / Temporomandibular joint / Salivary glands / Horseradish peroxidase method / Innervation / Histologic study / 中枢神経支配 / 交感神経起始細胞
Research Abstract
In 1994, we used horseradish peroxidase (HRP) method and revealed histologically how deeply sympathetic innervation is involved in the oral organs, such as masticatory muscles, temporomandibular joint (TMJ) and salivatory gland, and what peripheral innervating routes are taken to the individual organs. In the masticatory muscles, jaw closing muscles of the masseter, temporalis and medial pterygoid muscles contain plenty of sympathetic innervation. On the contrary, jaw opening muscles of the anterior digastric and mylohyoid muscles contain small amount of sympathetic innervation (the lateral pterygoid muscle shows medium grade sympathetic nerve supply). We showed clear difference of sympathetic innervation between the jaw opening and closing muscles. The TMJ show dense sympathetic innervation via the auriculotemporal nerve. In the salivary glands, the submandibular and parotid glands included dense sympathetic innervation, while sublingual glands rare sympathetic innervation.
In 1995, we investigated central localization and size of the preganglionic sympathetic origin cells and projections among the superior cervical, stellate and trigeminal ganglia by use of HRP method following injection of HRP into the sympathetic cervical ganglia.
1) Preganglionic neurons connecting the superior cervical ganglion were found in the spinal cord of the level of C_8-T_5, most of which existed between T_1 and T_2 levels.
2) Most of preganglionic neurons of superior cervical ganglion situated at the area of the intermediolateral nucleus of the cornu laterale of the spinal cord and their size was small (12.3(]SY.+-。[)2.0um).
3) No projection from the trigeminal ganglion or from the contralateral superior cervical of stellate ganglia were recognized.