Expression of oncogene product and oncogene in intraoral minor salivary duct tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Siences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ARISUE Makoto  IInd Dept.Oral & Maxillo facial surg.Associate, Prof, 歯学部, 助教授 (20091407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Hirohiko  IInd Dept.Oral & Maxillo facial surg.Assist, Prof, 歯学部, 講師 (60187911)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOncogene product / Oncogene / Salivaly grand tumor / Pleomorphic adenoma / Mucoepidermoid carcinoma / Adenoid cystic carcinoma / 小唾液腺腫瘍 / 粘皮質癌 / c-myc / rasp-21 / c-erbB-2 / 腫瘍関連抗原 / 癌遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
In 55 cases of intraoral minor salivary gland tumors (19 pleomorphic adenomas, 19 mucoepidermoid carcinomas, 17 adenoid cystic carcinomas), expression of the oncogene products such as EGF,EGF-R,c-myc, ras p-21 and c-erbB-2 were investigate immunohistochemically. Additionally, in same materials (13 pleomorphic adenomas, 11 mucoepidermoid carcinomas, 7 adenoid cystic carcinomas), the oncogene such as c-myc, ras p-21 and c-erbB-2 were amplified by PCR,and the expression were investigated. In 19 pleomorphic adenomas, the expression of EGF,EFG-R,c-myc product, ras p-21 protein and c-erbB-2 product were 15.8%, 78.9%, 57.9%, 47.4% and 0% respectively. In 19 mucoepidermoid carcinomas, the expression of EGF,EGF-R,c-myc product, ras p-21 protein and c-erbB-2 product were 10.5%, 84.2%, 73.3%, 21.1%, and 0% respectively. In 17 adenoid cystic carcinomas, the expression of EGF,EGF-R,c-myc product, ras p-21 protein and c-erbB-2 product were 5.9%, 0%, 82.4%, 0% and 0% respectively. The expression of oncogene showed a similar tendency. In 36 malignant tumors (19 mucoepidermoid carcinomas, 17 adenoid cystic carcinomas), the expression of EGF-R,c-myc product and ras p-21 protein were related histological typing and graiding, without prognosis correlation.