Experimental Studies on the Clinical Application of the Zirconia dispersed Glass-ceramic (ZP) as Artificial Bone Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Yoichi  Showa University, Dental School, Associated Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (70112729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Masato  Showa University, Dental School, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (30190557)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsArtificial bone / Ceramics / Glass-ceramics / Bone formation / Biomaterials / Zirconia / セラミックス
Research Abstract
A new glass-ceramic containing apatite, wollastonite and whitlokite crystals has been found to have high mechanical strengths and also to be capable of foaming a strong chemical bond with bone tissue by Kokubo et.al.
This study was undertaken with the intent of determining the suitability of zirconia (30vol%) dispersed glass-ceramic as artificial bone materials. Two bone defects about 4mm in diameter 3mm depth were created surgically inferior border of the mandibles of 15 rabbits. The ZP was inserted in the defect and the GP was inserted in the another defect. After periods of 2, 4 and 12 weeks the rabbits were sacrificed, and block specimens including adjacent bone tissue were fixed and embedded in resin without decalcification. Each specimen was then sectioned holizontally. The biological reaction of the tissue was examined by histological methods. The beggining of the formation of new bone adjacent to the ZP was evident 2 weeks after implantation. The spaces between the ZP and the mandibular bone were gradually filling with new bone, and no inflammatory cell infiltration was observed at 4 weeks after implantation. After 12 weeks the spaces between the ZP and the mandiblar bone were filled with lamellar bone. Bone formation on the surface of ceramics in contact with the bone remodeled into lamellar bone. The formation of new bone adjacent to the ZP is as well as that adjacent to the GP.
These results suggest that the ZP is histocompatible with the mandibular bone of adult rabbits.