Project/Area Number |
06672021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASE Masayasu Showa Univ., Dept.of Oral Surgery, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (50193743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIJO Ryutaro Showa Univ., Dept.of Oral Surgery, Senior Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70233939)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Apoptosis / Neutrophils / Cytokaine / Inflammation / Chemoattractant / Bacterial material / as antigen / 化学老化性物質 / 細菌産物 |
Research Abstract |
1.Peripheral neutrophils underwent apoptosis after 24 hours in vitro. 2.The apoptosis was affected by various factors such as cytokines, chemoattractant and bacterial material. 3.IL-1beta, IL-8, G-CSF, IFN-gamma, LPS, FMLP and C5a suppressed neutrophil apoptosis. On the other hand, TNF alpha and IL-6 promoted it. 4.Neutrophils did not change the degree of apoptosis before and after surgery. 5.Serum derived from acute inflammation was decreased apoptosis of neutrophils. 6.Serum derived from acute inflammation was also increased soluble Fas antigen.