Project/Area Number |
06672024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
YAJIMA Yasutomo Tokyo Dental College, Recturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10183667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISADA Kazuo TDK corporation, 工学修士
NOMA Hiroyasu Tokyo Dental College, Proffessor, 歯学部, 主任教授 (40085791)
久田 和夫 TDK株式会社, 基礎材料研究所, 研究主任
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Implant / Diopside / Bio material / Bio active / バイオアクディブ / 人工歯根 / diopside |
Research Abstract |
In 1995, We compared and discussed the properties of two types of implants bodies, after set crown. These two types of implant body were, 1-Diopside Implant 2-Titanium Implant. The Diopside Implant showed a better property of osseo-integration after 8 weeks, and at this time we setted crown. The Diopside Implant body was observed for four weeks after setted the crown. Findings : 1-The Diopside implant formed new bone around its body, specially new bone selectively integrated at diopside granule, The bone marrow was lightly narrow by new bone. 2-The Titanium Implant formed a little new bone and less Osseo-integration. Spaces between the Titanium Implant and the bone was observed. Conclusions : 1-Both types of implant showed the ability of new bone formation under functional forces. 2-The bone remodeling and new bone formation was faster in the Diopside Implant in relation to the bone remodeling and formation the Titanium Implant Side. 3-No findings of collapse, drop out and melting were observed in the Diopside granule. Diopside Implant showed be superior than Titanium Implant under functional and non functional forces.