Project/Area Number |
06672025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Chikara Tokyo Dental College, Associate Proffesor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80103357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGA Ken-ichiro Tokyo Dental College, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80246339)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | three dimensional / closed-lock / arthroscopic surgery / analysis of mundibularmovement condylar rotation / condylar translation / 関節鏡視下剥離受動術 / 慢性クローズドロック / 顎関節鏡視下剥離授動術 / 顎運動 / 切歯点 / 顆頭点 / 6自由度 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was make quantiative analysis of the relationship between pre-treatment condyler movement and post-treatment condyler movement in the patient with internal dearengement of tempromandibular joint (TMJ) Treatment in the pstient with closed lock was performed on patients who had been diagnosed by videofluoarthrografy and arthrotomography. as closed lock with partial expansion of the uper synovial pouch. And three dimensional analysis of mandibular movement was done before and after treatment. Result and Discusion Before treatment The average range of mouth openning was 46mm and one side or both sides loked average range of movement was 26mm or less. Post-treatmet Arthroscopic patients require 2 months post-ope and after 6 month of rhabilitation and the range of mouth openning has inreased. But condylar hasn't translated and the degree of rotaion has increased. And increase of the healthy side condylar translation and the heated side rotation are sonected. The alteration of relationship between condyler translation and rotartion after surgical and non-surgical tratment suggests that change in neuromucular coordination may have occured during joint stabilization splint therapy without anatomical reduction of the articular disk.