Immunohistochemical Study on a Correlation Between Apoptosis of Odontogenic Epitelium During the Teeth Development and Odontogenic Cyst Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Hitoshi  Kanagawa Dental College, Shcool of dencisety, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40104426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masanobu  Kanagawa Dental College, Shcool of dencisety, Instuructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20228589)
SHINOZUKA Kazuaki  Kanagawa Dental College, Shcool of dencisety, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40196390)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOdontogenic Cyst / apoptosic / Le^y antigen / Immunohistochemical / 歯原性嚢胞 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Apoptosis is regarded as a kind of programed cell death. This is indispensable during the process of individual development. In mature individuals, apoptosis involves physiological turn over of cells. On the other hands, it is known that apoptosis can be induced into a malignant tumors with some kinds of chmothera-peuticagents or radiation. We propose a hypothesis that odonotogenic cyst formationis based on suppression of apoptosis of the odontogenic epithelium in the jaw. In the present study, we used human fetal tooth germs, extracted in complete teeth containing Malassez s epithelial rests in the periodontal membranes and various types of odontogenic cysts to examine the expression of Le^y in the developing odontogenic epithelium and the lining epithelium of the cystwall, and DNA fragmentation by means of the TUNEL method. After that, we carried out an experiment in order to demonstrate that the remnants of epithelial cells caused by the disorder of apoptosis could give rise to cyst formation.