The relation of Rerpes simplex and oral disease in Pediatric dentist, Patients.
Project/Area Number |
06672038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGA Masayuki Hokkaido Univ., Dent. Hospital, Lect., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70125300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIHARA Toshihiro Hokkaido Univ., Dent. Hospital, Inct., 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60261319)
SHIRAKAWA Tetsuo Hokkaido Univ., Dent. Hospital, Lect., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00187527)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Herpes Simplex / Saliva / PCR / Herpetic Gingivostomatitis / 電気泳動 / 単純ヘルペスウィルス / P.C.R法 / 口腔内ウィルス / 院内感染防止対策 |
Research Abstract |
We have chance to encounter the case of infants who infected with herpes simplex virous (HSV) with manifestation of herpetic gingivostomatitis, showing gingival bleeding, gingival swelling and reddening around the teeth at pediatric dental clinic in Hokkaido university dental hospital. The PCR (polymerase chain reaction) is a quick detection method of virus by small quantity of sample. In our study, we established the methods to recognize the virus by determination of specific DNA sequence of the virus. Sterilized absorbent cotton swabs were touched on the inflammatory site of gingiva, lips as well as in saliva of patients to investigate the cause of the manifestation using the PCR technique. The results demonstrated that a case of two infants in the family who were succeedingly infected with gingival bleeding was determined to be HSV type I by PCR.On the other hand, HSV was detected in the saliva of normal patients with no oral inflammatory manifestation. The avarage rate of the HSV carrier from 0 to 18 ages was 14.8%. The rate was 3.0% in the ages from 0 to 2 year. The infection rate of HSV was increased with ages. The infants is low rate of infection because of delivery of antibody from mother. The elder patients are surrounded with the infectious environments with HSV.