Caries-preventive effect of a weak fluoride dentifrice combined with topical application of fluoride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAYANAGI Hideaki  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60005098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Hiroko  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Clinical Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20180630)
HATA Shinji  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Clinical Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20208507)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEpidemiology / Preschool children / Dental caries / Caries increments / Caries prevenntion / Topical F application / Fluolide dentifrice / Tooth brushing / 酸性弗素燐酸溶液
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to estimate the def reducing effect of a weak fluoride dentifrice (F : 100 ppm) combined with topical application of fluoride (APF). Children aged 4 to 5 years of three nursery schools in lwate prefecture were selected and studied for one year. The children were divided into two experimental groups and one control group by schools. Group A was one experimental group where the children were instructed to brush their teeth using fluoride dentifrice three times a day after meals. Group B was another experimental group. In this group, the condition was the same as the group A except the topical application of fluoride. The children in the group B were applied AFP twice a year. Group C was the control group where the children were instructed to brush their teeth three times a day after meals. The base line data of the groups were well balanced.
The results may be summarized as follows :
1.The new deft increments for one year were calculated in 3 groups. Mean deft increments were 1.75 in the group A.1.50 in the group B and 2.83 in the control group C respectively. Significant differences of mean deft increments were observed between the group A,B and the group C.These results showed the caries reduction of 38.2% in the group A and 47% in the group B.
2.The new deft increments on posterior and anterior tooth segments for one year were analyzed. Mean deft increments on posterior tooth segments in both the group A (1.36) and group B (1.23) were significantly lower than that of the control group (2.33), showing the caries reduction of 41.6% in the group A and 47.2% in the group B.
From this results, it was concluded that a weak fluoride dentifrice combined with topicl application of fluoride can be a useful technique for the prevention of dental caries in preshool children.