Stduy on residual fluoride materials in human body by fluoride analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takahide  Shiga University of Medical Science Deartment of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70167378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Tsuyoshi  The first Biwako School Dentist, 歯科医師
YAMAMOTO Gaku  Shiga University of Medical Science Deartment of medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40230544)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFluoride Analysis / Low Temperature Oxygen Plasma Ashing / Perfluorooctanoic Acid / Flomoxef Sodium / Alubmin / Erythrocyte / Bone Matrix Gelatin / Bone Morphogenetic Protein / フルブミン / 低温プラズマ酸素灰化 / フルモキセフナトリウム / 血液 / 薬物輸送
Research Abstract
The distribution of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) and flomoxef sodium (FMOX) in various components of blood was investigated by taking fluoride incorporated into these components as an indicator of these chemicals. Fluoride was measured by the low temperature oxygen ashing-gas chromatography method (LOPA-GC method). The time courses of the binding of PFOA and FMOX to the components of blood system were considerably different from those of binding to albumin and erythrocytes in a simple system composed only of albumin and erythrocytes. In contrast to the fact that FMOX bound to albumin in the cell suspension was easily released. PFOA was very slowly released from albumin. The release of both PFOA and FMOX from erythrocytes was little noticeable. It was shown that the movement o organic fluorine compounds in the body can be traced by the fluoride analysis, and that the movement of PFOA and FMOX can be interpreted by the velocity differece between their bindings to albumin and erythrocytes.
It is well known that bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) introduces osteogenesis. However, formed bones are frangible bones with wide cavity of bone marrow. That fluoride accelerates the osteogenesis and calcification is also well known. Thus, bone matrix gelatin (BMG) was transplanted in abdominal muscles of rats and fluoride was applied via drinking water or localized application. Then, effect of fluoride application on new bone formation was observed. As results, it was shown that fluoride application via drinking water accelerates Ca incorporation into new bones, activation of ALP-ase activity and calcification more.