THE STUDY OF THE STOMATOGNATHIC DISFUNCTION OF THE PERSON WITH ANATOMICAL DEFECTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL DEPERTMENT OF ORTHODONTICS,JUNIOR ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90153626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGO Tadao  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL DEPERTMENT OF ORTHODONTICS,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40064654)
MITANI Seiji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL DEPERTMENT OF ORTHODONTICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (70097517)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMandibular set-back surgery / Macroglossia / Cephalogram / Cinefluorogram / Tongue, oral and pharyngeal area / Long term after the surgery / Functional and morphological changes / Surgical tongue reduction / 舌・咽頭の形態的変化 / 下顎枝矢状分割法 / 舌骨の位置 / 嚥下時間 / 舌背の高さ / 側方頭部X線規格写真
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to observe the functional and morphological changes in oral and pharyngeal area following the mandibular set-back surgery. We utilized seven subjects who underwent mandibular set-back surgery with surgical spilit osteotomy. Three subjects had received surgical tongue reduction prior to thier surgery. Cephalograms at mandibular rest position and cinefluorograms during functional movements were taken respectively at before, short after (3 to 5 months) and long after (1 year to 4 years 4 months) the surgery.
The findings of a typical mandibular set-back case are as follows.
Compairing before and short after the surgery, cephalograms (mandibular at rest position) showed the area ratio of tongue to oral cavity gained 3.3%, the anteroposterior phyaryngeal dimention reduced 2.0mm and the tongue height increased 3.5mm, and these changes remained even at long after the surgery. These changes might be some adjustments to fit the tongue into the surgically nallowed oral cav … More ity. Cinefluorograms showed the elongation tendency of the swallowing duration and the reoccurences of the tongue thrust at long after the surgery. This suggest that relative macroglossia might cause undesirable effects on the functional tongue movements.
The findings of a typical mandibular set-back case with partial glossectomy are as follows.
From the cephalogram observation the relative macroglossia condition was prevented and adeqate tongue to oral cavity ratio was maintained after the surgery. The anteroposterior dimention of pharyngeal was reduced at short after but recovered original dimention at long after. The tongue height did not rise as high as the cases which underwent mandibular set-back surgery alone. These effects might because of the tongue reduction. The cinefluorograms showed the swallowing duration become shorter at short after compairing before the surgery. The abnormal tongue thrust that occured during deglutition and articulation was disappeared and good functional tongue movements were observed both at short and long after the surgery. Less