A study on behavioral science research conceming stress of child patients and dental staff in dental treatment for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takayoshi  Hiroshima University Research instructor School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (30159694)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDental treatment for children / Stress of child patients / Stress of dentists / Behavioral science in dentistry / Thermography / Influence of mother / Scale of psychological stress responses / ストレス反応 / 心理過程
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was whether the changes in the hand temperature of the children could be measured and observed during the dental treatment or not. The subjects were 20 children ranging from 5 to 11 years of age. The thermographic date of the children were recorded and analyzed. The result showed that there were four patterns of change in temperature during all the procedure of the dental treatment. We observed them relative to the stress of various dental treatments. Because the dental stress of the child was visually and quantitatively observed atreal time on the thermogram, thermography is a good method to measure the dental stress of the children.
Another purpose of this study was to develop the scale on practitioners' psychological stress caused by mothers and establish the reliability and validity of the scale. After twenty-two dentists answered the queationnaire (60 items) concerning psychological stress, the results were calculated. 7 factors and 20 items were extracted with the factor analysis. The scale on practitioners' psychological stress casused by mothers was developed. The reliability consists of intemal consistency and stability. Chronbach's coefficient alpha was calculated for the internal consistency. The validity was examined by contrast with the Psychological Life Stress Responses Scale. The acceptable level of the reliability and validity was established. Next, we investigated the effects of behavioral science training for dentists in communication with mothers. Seven dentists in control group and six dentists in training group were estimated by the confidence scale in communication with mothers. We came to the conclusion that this training was very effective because the confidence of the training group remained significantly higher than the confidence of the control group.