A study on a system for the three-dimensional clinical diagnosis of the form and function of dento-maxillo-facial complex of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hideaki  Dental Hospital of Horishima Univ.Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80127604)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThree-dimension / Anthropometric method / Dento-Maxillo-facial / Diagnosis / Occlusion / 顎運動 / 総合診断システム / 小児
Research Abstract
In pedodontic practice, it is important to understand growth and development of the dento-maxillo-facial complex. Three-dimensional measurement methods are an essential tool for making quantitative assessments of this development.
Direct measurement is a simple and safe way of obtaining three-dimensional coordinates. Direct measurement methods are usually used for analysis of dental casts and satisfactory accuracy has been reported for these methods.
In this study the standard values for Japanerse children at several developmental stages were determined, and about 800 subjects were examined by means of this system. The subjects' points were re-corded and growth and development of the dento-maxillo-facial complex were apparent as linear or area value. And the study of three-dimensional dental cast measurement revealed the three dinmensional development process of dentition and occlusion in the children, and the study of the oral health care for handicapped children revealed their problems of functional occlusion.
Further studies of this type need to be done, and this measuring system should contribute to the advancement of a quantitative analysis of dento-maxillo-facial in three dimensions.