Influences of aging changes in periodontal tissues on experimental tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KYOMEN Shingo  Hiroshima University Dental Hospital, Dept of Orthodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40270780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANNE Kazuo  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, Dept of Orthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30159032)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsaging / tooth movement / periodontal ligament / bromodeoxyuridine / immunohistochemistry / 加齢変化 / 細胞増殖度
Research Abstract
We have investigated the influences of aging changes in periodontal tissues on experimental tooth movement in rats. Young (6-week-old) and adult (14-week-old) wistar strain rats were used as experimental animals. Light (10g) or heavy force (40g) was applied to the upper first molars for the periods of 1,3,7 and 14 days. Proliferative activity of the PDL cells was evaluated immunohistochemically in terms of the ratio of the number of labeled cells to the total number of PDL cells (labeling index) or the number of labeled cells. In the controls, cellular activity was significantly greater in young than in adult group (p<0.05). Significant differences in the proliferative activity between young and adult groups were found in the tension and pressure areas during early stage of tooth movement (p<0.05), which indicated a delay of biologic responses to orthodontic stimuli in adult rats. It is shown that aging changes substantially influence proliferative activity of the PDL cells and the subsequent tooth movement during the initial phase in particular.