Project/Area Number |
06672058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Keiko University of Tokushima School of Dentistry, Pediatric Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・小児歯科学講座, 講師 (70192284)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Child / Behavior / Psychology / Dental Anxiety / Dental Fear / Emotion / Pediatric Dentistry / 歯科診療協力性 / 小児への対応 / 外部行動 / 歯科診療極力性 / 心理検査 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The Test of "Young Children's Behavioral and Emotional Estimate Test in the Dental Setting" "Young Children's Behavioal and Emotional Estimate Test in the Dental Setting" established and confirmed of its usefulness at Department of Pediatric Dentistry, The University of Tokushima School of Dentistry was applied to 82 three-to-six year old kindergarten children (40 male, 42 female) and 88 six-to-twelve-year old school children (34 male, 54 female) and their mothers in 17 private dental offices. The success rate of the "Test" was 74.4% in the kindergarten children and 86.4% in the school children. All of 17 dentist answered the "Test" was very simple and not taking time. These results suggest that the "Young Children's" Behavioral and Emotional Estimate Test in the Dental Setting" is very valuable in the private dental office as same as in the University Hospital. (2) Classification of Types of Children's Behavioral and Emotional Reactions in Dental Setting At the dental clinic of the Department of Pediatric Dentistry, The University of Tokushima School of Dentistry, the children's behavioral before treatment, communication with the dentist, dependens on the mother and the behavioral and emotional reaction's during dental treatment were observed in 126 three-to-five year old children (60 male, 66 female) and their mothers. The children's behavioral and emotional reactions in dental setting were classified in six types. This result suggests that it will be able to establish the appropriate management method for six types each.