Development of Screening melhod for oral walodor-Introducing to was oral health examinations-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hideo  Kyushu Dental College Department of Preventive Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00157629)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOral malodor / Oral health examination / Hydrogen sulphide / Methyl mercaptan / Dimethyl sulphide / Tongae coating / Periodontal disease / Saliva / 揮発性硫化物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this survey was to introduce oral malodor screening system to the mas oral health examinations. Oral malodor was measured using a portable sulphide monitor in 2,672 people aged 18 to 64 years (1st survey) and in 201 persons aged 35 to 60 years (2nd survey). In addition, stimulated salivary flow rate and a hemoglobin concentration in saliva were measured, and periodontal conditions including bleeding on probing, pocket probing depths and loss of attachment were assessed. Before clinical examination, subjects were interviewed about their medical history and self-diagnosis of bad breath. No correlation was found between actual volatile sulphur compounds (VSC) and self-diagnosis. There were no significant differences observed in the VSC values between males and females, and among age groups. No correlation was found between salivary flow rate and VSC.There was a significant correlation observed between tongue coating and VSC.Periodontal parameters such as hemoglobin concentration in saliva and mean pocket depths could not reflect the level of VSC values in mouth air. However, significant correlations were found between the percentage of sites with periodontal pocket depth of 6 mm or more and VSC,and between the percentage of sites with attachment loss of 6 mm or more and VSC.