The Fluoridization Photochemical Reaction on Excimer Laser Irradiation of Enamel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Chyuzo  Dept.of Chemistry, Ohu University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70083441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUKBUN Miwako  Dept.of Preventive Dentistry, Ohu University School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20195704)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnamel / F^-concentration / Fluoridization / Photochemical reaction / Excimer laser beam irradiation / F-濃度 / フッ素イオン取り込み
Research Abstract
The effects of excimer laser beam irradiation on enamel were studied. A peak profile (2rheta : 49-54゚) of micro-X-ray diffraction observed involving line profile when acting a single 2%-NaF solution, and when acting a 2%-NaF and irradiation 70mJ/cm^2. The former showed a peak at only the 213 area (This would be due to weak X-ray power), and in the latter, a marked peak was present at the 004 area.
The acid resistance test were individually acted a single 2%-NaF group, and an irradiation 70mJ/cm^2 combination group. There were significant differences between the single 2%-NaF group and the combination group. These results mean a higher acid resistance due to the laser beam.
There was F^- uptake after acting the 2%-NaF group and washing out with 1M-KOH,but more remarkable F^- uptake into crystal of the enamel surface due to the combination group. As a result, a photochemical reaction of laser in the ultraviolet zone would be induced. We observed low eluted Ca in irradiations 70mJ/cm^2 (12.2% and 22.7%) groups, compared with the single group, with an especially higher acid resistance in irradiations 70mJ/cm^2. By SEM,the availability of irradiations 70mJ/cm^2 was substantiated.