Effects of positioning of head/neck and trunk on respiratory cycle, oxygen desaturation and pulse rate in feeding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OMOTO Kazuhiko  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70160942)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPositioning / Swallowing / Dysphagia / Respiratory cycle / Pulse oximetry / 姿勢 / 呼吸サイクル / 咀嚼
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of positioning on respiratory movement, oxygen desaturation and pulse rate during swallowing.
The main results were as follows :
Although normal subjects showed a well-regulated respiratory pattern, disabled subjects showed variable respiratory pattern. As for the relationship between positioning and respiratory cycle, normal group showed that duration time of a respiratory cycle of 10-degree position was significantly longer than 45-degree position. On the other hand disabled subjects showed that in two out of three patients, duration time of a respiratory cycle of 45-degree position was longer than 10-degree position. Both in normal and disabled subjects, SpO2 during swallowing of 10-degree position was higher than 45-degree position. Resting and swallowing pulse rate of 10-degree position was lower than 45-degree position in normal subjects.