SEALANT ADHESION TO ENAMEL ETCHED WITH EXPERIMENTAL PRIMERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATUMURA Yu  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,Aichi Gakuin University ASISTANT PROF., 歯学部, 講師 (60113073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINODA Yoshiko  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,Aichi-Gakuin University ASISTANT PROF., 歯学部, 助手 (30261027)
ATUMI Nobuko  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,Aichi-Gakuin University ASSISTANT PROF., 歯学部, 助手 (10221045)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfissured enamel / sealant / primer / adhesion / enamel / 小窩裂溝 / 接着
Research Abstract
The effectiveness of primers as new agents for tooth surface treatment was studied in the pit and fissure sealant procedure. the adhesive ability was analyzedfor shear bond strength, and morphological observations of the decalcification and the resin-impregnated enamel were analyzed by SEM
The results were as follows :
(1) Morphological observation of the decalcified enamel showed it was not as effective on the human fissured enamel and the ground bovine enamel when compared with the enamel-etching by K-etchant as a control. The decalcification quantity was 61.1(]SY.+-.])22.4mug/cm^2 in the specimens of the ground bovine enamel, which was 1/20 K-etchant.
(2) Morphological changes of the decalcification were more obvious on the ground bovine enamel as the concentrations of Phenyl-P increased. In the case of 30% Phenyl-P in particular, they were most obvious, and roughness of the enamel surface seemed to be the same as in the case of K-etchant.
(3) The shear bond strength on the ground bovin … More e enamel was found to be higher as the concentration of Phenyl-P increased. In the case of 30% Phenyl-P,the strength was as high as 16.0(]SY.+-.])2.1MPa, which was almost the same as the 17.2(]SY.+-.])2.3MPa of K-etchant.
(4) Morphological observation indicated that decalcification of the human fissured enamel was mild when compared with K-etchant. There was no significant difference in decalcification among the various concentrations of Phenyl-P.
(5) Resin-impregnated enemel approximately 10 microns thick was found in the dhesive interface between the fissured enamel and the sealant agents when a bonding agent was used with them. The quantity of impregnated resin was found to increase as the concentration of Phenyl-P increased.
(6) The quantity of decalcification increased as the concentration of Phenyl-P increased. However, the decalcification by 30% Phenyl-P was only a half of that of K-etchant even though the bond strength of 30% Phenyl-P was the same as K-etchant.
(7) When a polymerizing catalyst was added to 30% Phenyl-P,the desirable bond strength of 15.6(]SY.+-.])2.0MPa was obtained without using a bonding agent. Less