Is there the risk of lung cancer in dental staff?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Tetsunari  Osaka Dental University, Oral Pathology, Lecture, 歯学部・口腔病理学講座, 講師 (70140209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Seiji  Osaka Dental Unviersity, Oral Pathology, Asistant, 歯学部・口腔病理学講座, 助手 (90191824)
WATO Masahiro  Osaka Dental Unviersity, Oral Pathology, Asistant, 歯学部・口腔病理学講座, 助手 (20167216)
TANAKA Akio  Osaka Dental Unviersity, Oral Pathology, Professor, 歯学部・口腔病理学講座, 教授 (10121823)
OHMORI Sayoko  Otsuma Woman's University Environment and Health, Professor, 社会情報学部・社会環境学教室, 教授 (90221134)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDentist / Dental technician / Lung cancer / Lung disease / Hair / Dental metals / Chromium / Gold / 歯科医療従事者 / クロム / コバルト
Research Abstract
In the present study, we assessed the risk of lung cancer in dental staff by measuring the amounts of various metals deposited in the lung tissue of a dental staff. At the autopsy of a dental technician who died of lung cancer, lung tissue samples were excised. The amounts of various metals deposited were determined by thermal neutron radioactive analysis. For two other patients who died of lung cancer and three patients who died of heart disease, various metals were quantitated in the same manner as mentioned above. The results were compared with those from the dental technician. The dental technician's lung tissue proved to have a higher content of the metals Au, Ag, Co, Cr and Cu in comparison with the other patients. These metals are used in dental alloys in considerable quantities, and Au, Cr are considered to be allergenic, and Cr is also carcinogenic. Therefore, we suggest potential adverse pulmonary effects of these metals.
In order to investigate the risk and histopathological … More characteristic of lung cancer on pertaining to the dental occupaition, we searched kinds of malignant tumors in a total of 4,138 cases of patients who were diagnosed to be carrying malignant tumor at Osaka Medical Center for Cnacer and Cardiovascular Diseases, of whom 24 were dental staff personnels. 41.7% of dental staff personnels and 19.7% of nondental staff personnels were diagnosed to be carrying the malignant tumor which was identified to be fo the lung cancer. Four histological typing of lung cancer, squamous cell carcinoma, adenocarcinoma, large cell carcinoma and small cell carcinoma were observed in 10.0%, 80.0%, 0.0% and 10.0% respectively out of 10 dental staff personnels and 35.3%, 36.3%, 5.8% and 18.0% respectively out of all 812 patients. We suppose that people engaged in the dental occupation have a high risk of developing lung cancer and its histological typeis highly likely to be of adenocarcinoma.
We measured the amounts of various metals deposited in the hair of a dental staff. The amounts of various metals deposited in these sumples were determined by thermal neutron radioactive analysis. The results were compared with those from the deantl staff. The dental staff's hair proved to have a higher content of the metals Al, Au, Co, Cu and V.
Our results may suggest that there is the risk of lung cancer in dental staff. Therefor, it might be urged that environmental standards be improved in dental clinics and laboratories. Less