Statistical study of the risk factor of Temporomandibular Disorders in Orthodontic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KONOSITA Zennosuke  Osaka Dental University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80066977)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTemporomandibular disorders / Orthodontic treatment / Malocclusion / Characteristic profile / Psychological stress / 最大開口量 / 性格検査 / MINI / 顎関節音 / 顎機能異常
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the prevalence of temporomandibular disorders (TMD) and the risk factor of TMD in orthodontic patients, and examine the relationship of the TMD signs and symptoms and the risk factors.
First, we established the investigation item of the risk factors of TMD.The factors was classified as 1) occlusal factor, 2) meal habit, 3) whole body health, 4) characteristic profile and 5) psychological stress. As the occlusal factor, malocclusion type was classified and the mandibular micro displacement in the intercuspal position was investigated with silicon black. As the food habit, taste for food and meal regularity was investigated. The whole body health was evaluated by Cornel Medical Index. Characteristic profile was evaluated by computerized MINI.Psychologicla stress response scale for younger age was originally developed and the stress was evaluated. Second, the signs and symptoms of Temporomandibular Disorders was examined as 1) the existence of temporomandibular joint sound, 2) masticatory muscle pain and 3) the restriction of mandibular opening.
As the result, the signs and symptoms of TMD was not significantly related with any single factor. Especially, no relations with micro displacement of the mandible was opposite results from previous investigations in adult patients. However, some malocclusion type was significantly related with TMJ sound. These results suggest that the TMD in orthodontic patients, especially in young patients, must be considered with multi factors. These patients may have some growth problem and we should not consider only occlusal factor on TMD problem.