A study of effects of fluoride-releasing resin sealants on caries prevntion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MOTOKAWA Wataru  Fukuoka Dental College Dept of Pediatric dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60084290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINGI Hisaaki  Fukuoka Dental College Dept of Pediatric Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00147993)
久保山 博子  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部・小児歯科学, 助手 (10258593)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsresin seaiant / fiuoride releasing / EPMA / water sorption / bovine enamel / caries prevention / EPMA / フッ素 / 動的溶出 / 静的溶出 / 脱イオン水
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to investigate the fluoride releasing behavior of experimental resin sealants, fluoride uptake directly under the sealant as well as in the area surrounding the sealants after application of the fluoride releasing sealants to the bovine enamel.
1. The rate of fluoride release from samples that were shaken was three times that of control values for one day and 1.8 times that after one day without shaking.
There was significant difference in the amount or rate of fluoride release among samples stored in deionized water, phosphate buffer solution or artificial saliva.
2. The water sorption of matrix resin and the rate of fluoride release were correlated and the amount of fluoride release progressively increased with increases in water sorption. The order of decrease was DPHA*, DPHA/3G,2.6E/HEMA,2.6E/3G,HD.
3. Matrix resins with excellent solubility of PMF were No.10, which consisted of A liquid : DPHA* and B liquid : EMA/1G (75 : 25) +PMF 40 (30%), and No.12, which consisted of A luquid : DPHA* and B luquid : EMA/1G (75 : 25) +PMF60 (15%).
The amount of fluoride released from those resin sealants was greater, ranging from 1.7 to 1.9 times that in the control group.
4. The concentration of fluoride ions taken up by the bovine enamel after four weeks in samples coated with the experimental group was higher then that in the control group both directly under the sealant and in the area surrounding the sealant. Also, the depth of fluoride ion taken up by the enamel in the area surrounding the experimental sealant was greater than that in the control group.