Investigation of Medicinal Lead Compounds from Natural Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tomihisa  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (50108560)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAnti tumor / Brazilian plant / Mushroom / Enzyme inhibition / Monoamine oxidase / Phosphodiesterase / Amino Acid / Alkaloid / 細胞毒性 / 中枢毒性 / グルタミンデカルボキシラーゼ / 天然資源 / 生物活性 / NMR / 植物 / 微生物 / 天然物
Research Abstract
Under the research project on the investigation of a medicinal lead compound from natural resource, we have isolated and elucidated the structures of several natural substances from medicinal plants and mushrooms. Three new isoprenoids, faveloxide, favelol and isofavelol were isolated from Brazilian plant Cnidoscolus phyllacanthus. Since those compounds are congeners of faveline that has anti tumor activity, the mode of action should be studied. As a cytotoxic component of mushroom Russula subnigricans, russuphelol was isolated and the chemical structure was determined. It may be of interest to isolate the biosynthetic enzyme of russuphelol having optical activity. Confluentic acid and 2'-O-methylperlatolic acid were isolated from the Brazilian plant Himatamthus sucuuba. Because of its potent and specific activity against monoamine oxidase-B and the increase of the activity of the synthetic analogs, confluentic acid may act as a lead compound in the development of a new type of medicine. Ibotenic acid was isolated from the mushroom Tricholoma muscarium. As a new chlorinated amino acid in the mushroom Amanita vergineoides, (S)-cis-2-amino-5-chloro-4-pentenoic acid was isolated and structure was elucidated. From the mushroom Laccaria vinaceoavellanea, a new alkaloid laccarin was isolated as a inhibitor of cAMP phosphodiesterase and the chemical structure was elucidated.