Steroselective Construction of Nitrogen Hetero-alicycles Using Palladium Catalyst and Its Application to the Synthesis of Natsural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yoshiro  Toyama University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70111747)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsstereoselective cyclization / trans (2,6) piperidine / cis (2,6) piperidine / palladium (II) catalyst / silver trifluoroacetate / (+) -prosopinine / (+) -pseudoconhydrine / (+) -palustrine / 2,6-cis-ピペリジン / (+)-palustrine / 分子内付加環化 / 有機銀塩 / 香月-Sharpless不斉酸化 / 2,6位トランスピペジリン / 2,6位シスピペリジン / (+)-pseudoconhydrine
Research Abstract
The intramolecular cyclization of the optically active urethanes containing allylic alkohol was effected by treatment with bis (acetonitrile) palladium (II) chloride to give the trans (2,6) piperidine system as a single diastereoisomer. During these transformations, the Pd (II) species are not reduced and thus the catalyst can recycle without its reoxidation. On the other hand, cyclization of the simillar substrate containing allylic chloride using silver trifluoroacetate in the presence of sodium hydride afforded the cis (2,6) piperidine system. Cyclization of other substrates using these transition metal complexes was aoso examined and simillar results were obtained.
The cyclo-adducts obtained were proved to be useful chiral building blocks by their conversion into (+) -prosopinine, (+) -pseudoconhydrine, and the important synthetic intermediate of (+) -palustrine, respectively