Chemical Study on the Interaction of Polyphenols with Co-existing Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Hideyuki (1995)  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences OKAYAMA UNIV.Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (70253002)
波多野 力 (1994)  岡山大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (50127578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Shoko  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences OKAYAMA UNIV.Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (20243488)
MORI Kazuko  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences OKAYAMA UNIV.Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (20032823)
伊東 秀之  岡山大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70253002)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPolyphenol / Protein / Interaction / Tannin / Conformation / HIV reverse transcriptase / Lipase / Enzyme inhibition / コンフォーメーション / xanthine oxidase / 速度論
Research Abstract
We recently isolated a large number of tannins from various medicinal plants, and found their various biological activities including anti-virus, host-mediated antitumor activity, and inhibitory effects on several enzymes. Although these activities have often been regarded as the results of unspecific binding activity of polyphenolic compounds with proteins, the strengths of these activities have been found to differ depending on the structure of each polyphenol. In order to elucidate the interaction of polyphenols with co-existing proteins which should be a basis of their activities, we examined the kinetic aspects in the inhibitory effect of polyphenols on xantine oxidase, HIV reverse transcriptase and lipase. These results indicated that polyphenols exhibit the inhibition in a competitive, non-competitive or uncompetitive manner according to the difference of the chemical structure. In addition, the conformational analysis of polyphenols having an open-chain glucose and gluconic acid core in the molecule, which were newly isolated from several plants, gave the interesting findings on the interaction between polyphenols and proteins in the solution.