Development of Synthetic Methods for N-Labeled Nucleosides to Elucidate the Structural Recognition Ability of Nucleic Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MAGOICHI Sako  Department of Pharmacy, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (10137060)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFacile synthetic method / N_1-Labeled adenosines / N^6-Labeled adenosines / N_3-Labeled cytidines / N^4-Labeled cytidines / ヌクレオシド / 安定同位体標識 / N-標識シチジン / N-標識2′-デオキシシチジン / ヌクレオチド / N-標識アデノシン / N-標識2'-デオキシアデノシン
Research Abstract
NMR studies employing oligonucleotides regio-selectively labeled with ^<15>N atom provide valuable information regarding nucleic acid structures, nucleic acids binding with drugs, and nucleotide-protein interactions. The potential utility of the ^<15>N-labeled oligonucleotides has led to the considerable interest in the development of synthetic routes to the required ^<15>N-labeled nucleosides. The N_1-and N^6-positions of the adenine ring or N_3-and N^4-positions of the cytosine ring are good candidates for the ^<15>N-labeling, because they can form bydrogen bonds with suitable donors or acceptors in the nucleic acids, drugs, and proteins. On this line, we have developed a newly devised method for the debenzylation of N^6-benzyladenosine and N^4-benzylcytidine which involves oxidation with ammonium peroxydisulfate under mild conditions. The present method is based on the chemical reactivities of cation radical species of the nucleosides and provides simple and high-yield procedures for the [1-and 6-^<15>N] -labeled adenosines or [3-and 4-^<15>N] -labeled cytidines from inosines or uridines without protection of hydroxyl groups in the sugar moiety.