Project/Area Number |
06672105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoshiro Nagoya City University, Faculty of pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80080183)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | N-Ylide / S-Ylide / Ring-Enlargement / Sommelet-Hauser Rearrangement / Stevens Rearrangement / Cyclic Sulfide / Cyclic Amine / Organosilicon Compound / 寛恕スルフィド / アンモニウムイリド / スルホニウムイリド / [2,3]シグマトロピー転位 / 脱シリル化 / フッ素イオン |
Research Abstract |
Reaction of tetraalkylammonium or trialkylsulfonium salts, which are substituted at an alpha-position with a trimethylsilyl group, with cesium fluoride in an aprotic solvent gave the correspond-ing N-ylide or S-ylide intermediates in quantitative yields at room temperature. Because these ylides are formed under non-basic conditions, their rearrangement might be applicable for various ammonium and sulfonium compound having functional groups. Thus the following reactions were examined. 1. N-Ylides (1) Relation between stereochemistry of 5-or 6-membered cyclic ammonium methylides and their rearrangements was investigated. (2) The effect of substituents and configuration of the isotoluene derivatives which were produced by a [2,3] sigmatropic migration of benzylammonium metheylides was investigated. (3) Sommelet-Hauser rearrangement to pyridine, pyrrole and indole rings was investigated. 2. S-Ylides (1) Chemical behavior of benzylsulfonium S-methylides was investigated. (2) Rearrangement of six-membered cyclic sulfonium S-methylides was investigafed. (3) Usefulness of diphenylsulfonium S-methylide in non-basic media for organic synthesse was investigated