Synthetic Studies on Hennoxazole A with Antivirus Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba university (1995)
Nagoya City University (1994)
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yasumasa  Chiba University, Faculty of Phormaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90117846)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHennoxazole / antivivus activity / sgnthetic study / ヘンオキキサゾールA / (S)-1,2,4-ブタントリオール / Wacker酸化
Research Abstract
Hennoxazoles (A-D) were isolated by Higa and coworkers from the okinawan sponge, Polyfibrospongia sp. Hennoxazole A has been shown to have interesting antivirus and antiinflammatory activities. The compound possesses a stucturally unique bisoxazole adjacent to a tetrahydropyran/hemiketal and a triene. We hoped to synthesis Hennexazole A via three key intermediates, tetrohydropyran, bisoxazole, and triene moieties. Our work concerned with the attempted synthesis of suitably protected forms of tetrohydropyran and triene moieties.
The synthesis of the triene starting from methyl (R)-3-hydroxy-2-methylpropionate was accomplished by cross-coupling of the allyl bromide and the vinyltin using palladium.
The methyl ketone, the ring opened form of the tetrahydropyran/hemiketal moiety was synthesized from (S)-1,2,4-butanetriol in several steps.
Conversion of the above methyl ketone to the tetrahydropyran/hemiketal is actively underway.