Exploration of Diels-Alder Reaction of 2-Vinylazoles as 1-Azadienes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masanori  Meiji College of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70087774)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords1-Azadiene / 2-Vinylazoles / Diels-Alder reaction / Endo selective / Tandem reaction / エステル交換 / 分子内Diels-Alder反応 / endo選択性
Research Abstract
Nitrogen containing a six-membered ring system (piperidine ring) is a common partial structure of biologically active compounds. One of the most direct approaches to the system is the nitorogen containing hetero Diels-Alder reaction. 1 However, Diels-Alder reaction of 1-aza-1, 3-butadienes, simple alpha, beta-unsaturated imines, themselves have been difficult due to their low reactivities as dienes, side reactions and instabilities arising from the imine moieties. We found benzylidenecyanomethyl-1, 3-benzothiazoles and -1, 3-benzoxazoles (1) as 1-aza-1, 3-butadienes. The dienes (1) featuring the stabilized imine moieties by constituting heteroaromatic rings, react with both electron-deficient and electron-rich dienophiles. It was found that substrates having the diene systems and dienophiles moiety in the molecules smoothly caused stereoselective intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction to give polycyclic compounds via exo-transition state. Ethyl (E)-3-(1, 3-benzothiazol-2-yl)-3-cyanopropenoate (2) as 1-aza-1, 3-butadiene (2), bearing electronwithdrawing ester group at diene -4-position, reacts with electron -rich dienophiles under extremely mild conditions to give corresponding cycloadducts with regio-and endo-selectivities. Treatment of 2 with electron-donating allyl alcohols causes tandem transesterification and intramolecular cycloaddition to afford cis-fused polycyclic systems in a single step.