Search for Antiallergic and Antidiabetic Constituents from Oriental Medicinal Foodstuffs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masayuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90116129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hiromi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University Assistant, 薬学部, 副手 (90268102)
MURAKAMI Toshiyuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (40278445)
MURAKAMI Nobutoshi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00210013)
山口 祥子  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60198744)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMedicinal foodstuff / Antiallergic constituent / Antidiabetic constituent / Zingiber officinale / Sagittaria trifolia / Aralia elata / Beta vulgaris / Gymnema sylvestre / タラノキ / アマチャ / 抗アレルギー / トチノキ
Research Abstract
In search of new biologically active natural products, we have been engaged in characterization studies on antiallergic and antidiabetic constituents from oriental medicinal foodstuffs. During the course of these studies, we have isolated various new compounds having potent antiallergic and antidiabetic activities : i.e. 1) Two antiallergic principles, 6-shojail and 6-gingerol, from Zingiber officinale (Shouga) ; 2) Four antiallergic diterpene ketones, tirfoliones A,B,C,and D,from the tuber of Sagittaria trifolia (Kuwai) ; 3) Five hypoglycemic saponins, elatosides G,H,I,J,and K,from the young shoot of Aralia elata (Taranome) ; 4) Five hypoglycemic oligoglycosides, betavulgarosides I,II,III,IV,and V,from the roots and leaves of Beta vularis (Satoudaikon) ; 5) Two hypoglycemic glycosides, gymnemosides a and b, from the leaves of Gymnema sylvestre (Gimunema) ; 6) Eight hypoglycemic saponins escins Ia, Ib, IIa, IIb, IIIa, IIIb, IV,and V,from the seed of Aesculus hippocastanum (Tochinoki).