Studies on Synthesis and Biological Activities of Carbaeudistomins having Specific Anti viral Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Takushi  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90067281)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAntiviral Activity / Eudistomin / Carbaeudistomin / Oxathiazepine / Oxazepine / Structure-Activity Relationship / ユ-デイストミン / 12-カルバユーディストミン / マイゼンハイマー転位 / 構造-活性相関
Research Abstract
Tetracyclic eudistomins 1, which were isolated out of the colonial turnicate Eudistomin olivaceum, possessed very potent antiviral and antitumor activities.
We have developed the synthesis of oxazepinopyridoindoles 2, which are corresponding to the carba analogs of natural eudistomins, via Meisenheimer rearrangement of azetopyridoindoles 4. For the structure activity relationship investigation of 1,12-carbaeudistomin analogs 3 were synthesized from 4 and their antiviral activities against influenza A and B virus, HSV-1, HSV-2, and human cytomegalovirus were evaluated. Among them, racemic 6-methoxy-12-carba- eudistomin 5 having beta-amino group has exhibited almost the same order activity as that of (-) -debromoeudistomin K,synthesized as a control compound. Also MNDO calculation showed that the conformation of the carbaeudistomins is very similar to that of natural eudistomins.
These results clearly indicate that the oxazepine ring in the carbaeudistomins is equivalent to the oxathiazepine ring in the natural eudistomins for the antiviral activities.