Stereoselective Synthesis of Polyolefins Using Tricarbonyliron Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masayoshi  Kobe Pharm.Univ.Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20068331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Akimori  Kobe Pharm.Univ.Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80158683)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTricarbonyliron complex / Z,E-Dienyl methyl ketone / Condensation / E,Z,E-Trienylesters / Stereoselective synthesis / Retinoid / Carotenoid / Z, E-ジエニルメチルケトン / E, Z, E-トリエニルエステル / E,E-ジエニルメチルケトン / 三置換ポリオレフィン / β-イオニリデンアセトアルデヒド
Research Abstract
The reaction of various Z,E-dienyl methyl ketone tricarbonyliron complex (1) with nucleophiles was investigated. Treatment of 1 with lithiated acetonitrile or lithium enolate of ethyl acetate afforded a single adduct (2), respectively. In the dehydration reaction of 2 with thionyl chloride, it was found that the ratio of E and Z olefins on newly produced double bond in the product was depend upon the substituents on the diene. However, in all cases, E-isomer was obtained predominantly (E : Z=2-6 : 1). The mechanism of this E- selectivity was assumed that the more stable product was produced from the carbocation intermediate derived from E_1 mechanism. Now, application of this methodology to the stereoselective synthesis of 11Z-retinal, chromophore of visual pigment rhodopsin and iodopsin, is in progress.