Syntheses of conjugated metabolites of vitamin D and its application to diagnosis of osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazutake  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90004605)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVitamin / Conjugated metabolite / Glucuronide / Sulfate / Synthesis / HPLC / Human blood / Osteoporosis / ラット / 胆汁 / 合成標品 / glucuronide / sulfate / 誘導体化 / Cookson型プレラベル化剤
Research Abstract
The measurements of the serum/plasma concentration of vitamin D metabolites, especially 25-hydroxy-and 1alpha, 25-dihydroxy-vitamin D_3, are videly used as a means of assessing the vitamin D status in man, especially diagnosis of osteoporosis. However, the occurrence and significance of conjugated metabolites of vitamin D in biological fluids are still poorly understood owing to the lack of authentic samples. According to the above data, the following works have been done.
1. The syntheses of monoglucuronides and sulfates of 25-hydroxyvitamin-D_2 or -D_3 have been done.
2. The occurrence of 25-hydroxyvitamin D_3 3-sulfate in human plasma has been clarified.
3. The determination method of 25-hydroxyvitamin D_3 and its sulfate has been established and the method has been applied to the determination of these metabolites in human plasma.
4. Vitamin D_3-and 25-hydroxyvitamin D_3-monoglucuronides have been identified from biliary metabolites obtained from rats dosed with vitamin D_3 and 25-hydroxyvitamin D_3, respectively.