Development and application of ion-selective electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATSU Takashi  Okayama Univ., Fac.Pharmaceut.Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40112156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Sumio  Okayama Univ., Fac.Pharmaceut.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50029782)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIon-selective electrode / Potentiometry / Clinical analysis / Therapeutic drug monitoring / Clinical pharmacy / Blood analysis / Forensic chemistry / Drug-membrane interaction / TDM / てんかん / コカイン / 麻薬
Research Abstract
The use of ion-selective electrodes for chemical and medical analyzes continues to be an area of focus. We are interested in applying these electrodes to therapeutic drug monitoring, which is fundamental to pharmacotherapy, as it can be used to adjust the doses of drugs with similar therapeutic and toxic concentration ranges. Here, we introduced new ion-selective electrodes to monitor blood levels of the antiepileptic bromide, the antiarrhythmic procainamide and bretylium, and the anti-inflammatory salicylate. The results correlated well with those obtained by colorimetry, fluorescence polarization immunoassay or gas chromatographic analysis.
For therapeutic drug monitoring, determining the free concentration of a drug is claimed to be physiologically more relevant than that of total concentration of drug (i.e., the sum of the concentration of the free drug and that bound to protein) . Thus, this method is very useful since the electrode is responsive only to free concentration. We compared the free concentrations of salicylate in serum samples determined by a salicylate electrode with those determined by colorimetry. The correlation was good in the salicylate concentration range of 0.1-2.5 mM.The colorimetric method requires deproteinization to estimate the free salicylate concentrations in serum sample, whereas the method using the electrode does not. Thus, the present method is more simple, rapid and economical and, thus, useful for therapeutic drug monitoring in a clinical setting.
We described here only the results of therapeutic drug monitoring. Other results obtained through the present study have also been published (see references) .