| Project/Area Number |
06672146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OTAGIRI Masaki Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kumamoto University Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80120145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Teruko Kumamoto University. Research Asso., 薬学部, 教務員 (70176478)
IMAMURA Yorishige Kumamoto University. Asso.Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (30040314)
GOYA Shujiro Kumamoto University. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50004560)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Albumin / Drug Binding Site / Probe / Point-mutation / Microenvironmental Analysis / Species Difference / 蛋白結合 / プローブ法 / 微環境解析 / 薬物結合サイト / N-B転移 |
| Research Abstract |
It is well-known that human serum albumin (HSA) has three specific binding sites for drugs, called site I,site II and site III.In addition, recent studies by X-ray crystal analysis indicated that the principal drug binding sites are located in subdomains IIA and IIIA.However, the drug binding sites on serum albumin for experimental animals such as rat, rabbit and dog have not yet been determined. Therefore, this investigation has been undertaken to study the characterization of these drug binding sites in the abovementioned animals. All the albumin examined have found to have at least two specific drug binding sites similar to human albumin using fluorescent probes. Further, using the different binding models assuming independent, competitive and anticooperative binding, these hypothesis were supported. The site I or site II on the albumin molecules seemed to be wide area consisting of subsites. However, unfortunately, we could not determine the microenvironmental analysis using the point-mutagenic techniques.