Regulation of active oxygen production in neutrophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Naoki  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (30144827)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGuinea Pig / NADPH Oxidase / Neutrophils / Activation Factor / P47-phox / Hyperphosphorylation / 脳 / 活性酸素 / NADPH オキシダーゼ / スーパーオキシドアニオン / 低分子量活性化促進因子 / 酵素制御
Research Abstract
Active oxygen, such as superoxide anion, play an important role in bacteria killing of neutrophils. NADPH oxidase, which produces superoxide anion, consists of cytosolic p47-phox, p67-phox, p21-rac proteins, and membranous cytochrome b558. Previously, we discovered a new low molecular weight activation enhancing factor (LMWAF) for NADPH oxidase in neutrophil cytosol. In this study, we showed that LMWAF also existed in brain, and we compared the characteristics of brain and neutrophil LMWAF.
Brain LMWAF enhanced oxidase activation even in the presence of sufficient amount of well-known LMWAFs, FAD,GTPrS,and Diacylglycerol. This indicates that brain LMWAF is different from well-konwn LMWAFs and acts via different mechanism. However, brain LMWAF seems to be similar to neutrophil LMWAF.because brain LMWAF have no additional effect on neutrophil's enhancement. Activity of LMWAF in neutrophil cytosol increased depending on the strength of sonication to prepare cytosol and membrane fractions. It is suggested that LMWAF associates with high molecular weight factor in cytosol and dissociates from it by the sonication.
On the other hand, we have reported that phosphorylation of p47-phox is important for NADPH oxidase activation, and oxidase activity was controlled by phosphorylation/dephosphorylation status of p47-phox. In this study, we investigated the relation between the phosphorylation of p47-phox and the oxidase activity in more detail. The results indicate that NADPH oxidase is not simply activated by the phosphorylation of p47-phox, reversely, the oxidase is suppressed by hyperphosphorylation or phosphorylation of other phosphorylation sites.
Active oxygen production in neutrophils is controlled by several mechanisms, and they may vest in neutrophils with multiple responsiveness to the various urgent situations.