Study on the interleukin-1 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ONOZAKI Kikuo  Fac.Pharmaceu.Sci., Nagoya City Univ., 薬学部, 教授 (20101313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKII Takemasa  Fac.Pharmaceu.Sci., Nagoya City Univ., 薬学部, 助手 (80244573)
HAYASHI Hidetoshi  Fac.Pharmaceu.Sci., Nagoya City Univ., 薬学部, 助教授 (80198853)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInterleukin 1 / interleukin 1 receptor / cell growth / signal transduction / polyamine / ODC / インターロイギン1 / レセプター / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The mechanisms of IL-latiproliferative effect and the acquired resistance to IL-1 effect were studied using human melanoma cells A375. As type I IL-1 receptor (IL-1R) transduces IL-1 signal, the regulatory mechanisms of IL-1R expression in vitro and in vivo were also studied.
1. The mechanism of IL-1 antiproliferative effect
IL-1R cDNA was transfected into A375-5 which is resistant to IL-1 because it expresses very low number of IL-1R.We obtained the transfectant which became sensitive to IL-1. Using this clone we studied the IL-1 signaling. IL-1 downregulated ODC activity. Although ODC mRNA level was not changed, the amount of protein of ODC decreased. The mRNA of antizyme (AZ), a proteinous factor which inactivates ODC by binding to ODC and causes degradation of ODC,was upregulated by IL-1. Furthermore, antisense of AZ inhibited IL-1 effects. Terefore, AZ induced by IL-1 appeared to be important in the IL-1 signaling.
2. The mechanism of acquired resistance to IL-1
Using the cells which acquired resistance to IL-1 antiproliferative effect after long period of culture, we studied the mechanism. Expression vectors of IL-1alpha sense and IL-1alpha antisense were transfected into IL-1 sensitive and resistant cells, respectively. However, the sensitivity of the transfectants to IL-1 was not changed. Therefore, expression of IL-1alpha appeared not to be sufficient to the resistance.
3. Regulation of IL-1R expression
Using human fibroblast cell line TIG-1, we studied the regulatory mechanism of type I IL-1R wxpression. Tyrosine kinase appeared to play an important role in constitutive expression of IL-1R.Whtn mice were injected with LPS,a marked increase of IL-1R mRNA was induced in the liver. The upregulation apperaed to be induced by the endogenously produced IL-1 and IL-6.