Analyzes of Structure and Function of Novel Carbonyl Metabolic Enzymes : MALDO and MALCO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ikuo  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50069746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Noriyuki  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (60257483)
MATSUNAGA Tamihide  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (40209581)
WATANABE Kazuhito  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30113038)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAldehyde / Alcohol / Oxygenase / Cannabinoid / Cloning / MALDO / MALCO / P450 / アルコーナ
Research Abstract
Three P450 isozymes, named P450MDX-A,P450GPF-A and P450JM-C,which are major isozymes responsible for 9-anthraldehyde microsomal aldehyde oxygenase (MALDO) activity were purified from hepatic microsomes of mice, guinea pigs and Japanese monkeys. The N-terminal amino acid sequences of these isozymes suggest that the isozymes are member of CYP2B subfamily. Piperonal, alpha-n-amylcinnamaldehyde, vanillin and tolaldehyde were also oxidized to the corresponding carboxylic acids by MALDO of mouse liver.
Three P450 isozymes, named P450MDX-B,P450GPF-B and P450JM-E,which are major isozymes responsible for 7-OH-DELTA^8-tetrahydrocannabinol microsomal alcohol oxygenase (MALCO) activity were purified from hepatic microsomes of mice, guinea pigs and female Japanese monkeys. The N-terminal amino acid sequences of these isozymes suggest that the isozymes are member of CYP3A subfamily.
A cDNA encoding a P450 isozyme was isolated from a cDNA library constructed from male 129 mouse liver. The cDNA,designated Cyp2c-29 (129), may correspond to a polymorphic variant of Cyp2c-29 (isolated from C57BL/6 mouse liver cDNA library). One out of the six nucleotide changes is nonconservative, resulting in the replacement of 106 Ile of Cyp2c-29 (C57BL/6) by 104 Met. The comparison with Cyp2c-29 sequence shows 4 differences concentrated within a 174-nucleotide sequence located 228-405. mRNAs corresponding to this region (188-445) in C57BL/6, ddN,ddY,C3H,DBA/2 and ICR mouse livers were amplified by the methods of RT-PCR.The amplified nucleotide sequences were the identical with those of Cyp2c-29 (129) except for C57BL/6. A cDNA clone encoding P450MDX-B was isolated from a mouse liver cDNA library. The nucleotide sequence of the cDNA is identical to that of Cyp3a-11.