Functioal analysis of polysialogangliosides expressed in the CNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical & Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Yoshio  The Institute of Physical & Chemical Research, Them leader, 国際フロンティア, 研究員 (90106435)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsganglioside / sialic acid / new / sphingolipid / acetyl-CoA / スフィンゴ脂質 / Ganglioside(ガングリオシド) / モノクローナル抗体 / コリナ-ジックニューロン / プルキンエ細胞
Research Abstract
Gangliosides are sialic acid-containing glycosphingolipids present in highest concentrations in the CNS.More than 100 species of gangliosides including extremely minor components exist in the CNS tissues.We found that the minor species including cholinergic neuron specific gangliosides and polysialogangliosides with O-acetylated sialic acid are expressed as neuron type-specific manner. For example, GD1alpha is specifically expressed in the Purkinje neuron in cerebellum.Also, O-acetylgangliosides are present on the molecular layr of cerebellar neurons.Cell biological studies using monoclonal antibodies and metabolic inhibitors have revealed that these unique lipids play roles in variety of cellular processes of neurons including dendritic development and calcium homeostasis.
To understand the biological meaning of O-acetylgangliosides at the molecular-genetical level, we tried to clone a cDNA encoding a factor involved in the formation of O-acetylated gangliosides using expression cloning technology.We have successfully cloned a cDNA coding for one of factors.The isolated clone proved that the protein is totally novel.