A Research on the Synthesis of Modified Peroxide Derivatives and their Antimaldral Activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Takeshi  Keio Univ., School of Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80051530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Seiki  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70112688)
TSUJI Tadakazu  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50060603)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfuran derivatives / santonin derivatives / photooxygenation / hydroperoxides / a new type of trioxane / antimalarial activity / rearrangement reaction / dihydrocostunolide / ジオキサスピロ型化合物 / tauremisin / 殺マラリア原虫作用
Research Abstract
The results so far obtained by the work under this research project are as follows. (1) 2-methyl-and 2,5-dimethyl furan were submitted to ohotooxygenation in the presence of various kinds of alcohols and the hydroperoxides thus secured were converted into the coresponding peroxyester and peroxyether derivatives. (2) From the view point of structure-activity relationship, dioxaspiro compunds havng hydroperoxy group were prepared by the above-mentioned photooxygenation reaction. In the course of this studies, an efficient synthetic pathway for the common synthetic intermediate, 2-oxo-1,6-dioxaspiro [4,4] non-3-ene, for the synthesis of naturally occurring physiologically active dioxaspiro type compounds were developed. (3) A new type of trioxane derivatives were synthesized from the peroxide derivative derivatized from santonin and C_1-unit. (4) A short-step synthesis of some sesquiterpene compounds were accomplished by taking advantage of 1,3-oxidative rearrangement of 3-hydroxy santonin. Also, (5) A synthesis of sesquiteroene lactone.dihydrocostunolide from the 3-hydroxy-1,2-dihydrosantonin was exploited. (6) The above-mentioned hydroperoxides and their derivatives were assayd in an in vivo system for antimalarial activity.Some of the derivatives have been found to show the activity against plasmodium berghei : This shows that the working hypothesis "Even peroxide derivatives masked in a different manner from trioxane type have a possibility of antimalarial activity" was verified to some extent.